Tag Archives: WWE

(Wrestling) WWE Money in the Bank 2017 (Preview & Predictions)

Matches

No. Matches Stipulations
1P The Hype Bros (Mojo Rawley and Zack Ryder) vs. The Colóns (Primo Colón and Epico Colón) Tag team match 

Prediction: The Colons

2 Jinder Mahal (c) (with The Singh Brothers) vs. Randy Orton Singles match for the WWE Championship 

Prediction: Jinder Mahal

3 AJ Styles vs. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Dolph Ziggler vs.Sami Zayn vs. Baron Corbin vs. Kevin Owens Money in the Bank ladder match for a WWE Championship match contract

Prediction: Sami Zayn

4 The Usos (Jey Uso and Jimmy Uso) (c) vs. The New Day(Big E, Kofi Kingston, and/or Xavier Woods) Tag team match for the WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship 

Prediction: The New Day

5 Carmella (with James Ellsworth) vs. Charlotte Flair vs.Natalya vs. Tamina vs. Becky Lynch Money in the Bank ladder match for a WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship match contract
Prediction: Carmella
6 Naomi (c) vs. Lana Singles match for the WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship 

Prediction: Naomi

  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • P – indicates the match will take place on the pre-show

(Wrestling) Extreme Rules 2017 (Preview, Predictionm, Results)

Matches

No. Matches Stipulations
1P Kalisto vs. Apollo Crews

Prediction: Apollo Crews

Singles match
2 Roman Reigns vs. Seth Rollins vs. Finn Bálor vs. Bray Wyatt vs. Samoa Joe 

Prediction: Finn Balor

Fatal 5-Way Extreme Rules match to determine the #1 contender for the WWE Universal Championship
3 Dean Ambrose (c) vs. The Miz (with Maryse)

Prediction: The Miz

Singles match for the WWE Intercontinental Championship
If Ambrose is disqualified, he will lose the title
4 Alexa Bliss (c) vs. Bayley 

Prediction: Bayley

Kendo Stick-on-a-Pole match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship
5 The Hardy Boyz (Jeff and Matt Hardy) (c) vs.Cesaro and Sheamus 

Prediction: The Hardy Boyz

Steel Cage tag team match for the WWE Raw Tag Team Championship
6 Neville (c) vs. Austin Aries 

Prediction: Austin Aries

Submission match for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship
7 Rich Swann and Sasha Banks vs. Noam Dar and Alicia Fox 

Prediction: Noam Dar and Alicia Fox

Mixed tag team match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • P – indicates the match will take place on the pre-show

 

Results

No. Results Stipulations Times
1P Kalisto defeated Apollo Crews (with Titus O’Neil) Singles match 9:40
2 The Miz (with Maryse) defeated Dean Ambrose(c) Singles match for the WWE Intercontinental Championship
Had Ambrose been disqualified, he would have lost the title.
20:00
3 Rich Swann and Sasha Banks defeated Noam Dar and Alicia Fox Mixed tag team match 6:20
4 Alexa Bliss (c) defeated Bayley Kendo Stick-on-a-Pole match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship 5:10
5 Cesaro and Sheamus defeated The Hardy Boyz(Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) (c) by escaping the cage Steel Cage tag team match for the WWE Raw Tag Team Championship 15:00
6 Neville (c) defeated Austin Aries Submission match for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship 17:35
7 Samoa Joe defeated Roman Reigns, Seth Rollins, Finn Bálor, and Bray Wyatt Fatal 5-Way Extreme Rules match to determine the #1 contender for the WWE Universal Championship 29:15
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • P – indicates the match took place on the pre-show

(Wrestling) 2017 WWE Wrestlemania Weekend

2017 WWE Hall of Fame

To be inducted in 2017

Image Ring name
(Birth name)
Inducted by WWE recognized accolades
KurtAngleSs05.jpg Kurt Angle John Cena Four-time WWF/WWE Champion, one-time World Heavyweight Champion, one-time WCW Champion, and the 2000 King of the Ring winner.
Third active wrestler to be inducted.
The Rock & Roll Express.jpg The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express(Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson)
(Richard Morton and Ruben Gibson)
Jim Cornette Four-time NWA World Tag Team Champions (Mid-Atlantic Version), Four-time NWA World Tag Team Champions, and ten-time SMW Tag Team Champions.
Teddylong.jpg Theodore Long The APA
(John “Bradshaw” Layfield andRon Simmons)
Longtime referee, manager, and on-screen authority figure in WCW and WWE.
DDP 2.jpg Diamond Dallas Page
(Page Falkinburg)
Eric Bischoff Three-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion, two-time WCW United States Heavyweight Champion, one-time WWF Tag Team Champion, and four-time WCW World Tag Team Champion.
Beth-Phoenix-T4.jpg Beth Phoenix
(Elizabeth Kocianski)
Natalya One-time WWE Divas Champion, three-time WWE Women’s Champion, and the 2008 Slammy Award winner for Diva of the Year.
Ravishing Rick Rude (Oct 17, 1997) 2.jpg “Ravishing” Rick Rude
(Richard Rood)
Ricky Steamboat Posthumous inductee: Three-time WCW International World Heavyweight Champion, one-time WWF Intercontinental Champion, one-time WCW United States Heavyweight Champion.
Eric LeGrand.png Eric LeGrand Dana Warrior Former Rutgers University football player. LeGrand was paralyzed during the 2010 game against Army. He has gone on to become a renowned motivational speaker.

Predictions

Matches

No. Matches Stipulations
1 Bobby Roode (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

Prediction: Bobby Roode

Singles match for theNXT Championship
2 Asuka (c) vs. Ember Moon

Prediction: Asuka

Singles match for theNXT Women’s Championship
3 The Authors of Pain (Akam and Rezar) (c) (with Paul Ellering) vs. #DIY (Johnny Garganoand Tommaso Ciampa) vs. The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder)

Prediction: The Authors of Pain

Triple threat tag team elimination match for the NXT Tag Team Championship
4 Aleister Black vs. Andrade “Cien” Almas

Prediction: Aleister Black

Singles match
5 Tye Dillinger, Roderick Strong, No Way Joseand Ruby Riot vs. SAnitY (Eric Young, Killian Dain, Alexander Wolfe and Nikki Cross)

Prediction: Tye Dillinger, Roderick Strong, No Way Jose and Ruby Riot

Eight-person mixed tag team match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

Matches

No. Matches Stipulations
1P 2017 André the Giant Memorial Battle Royal

Prediction: Braun Strowman

Battle royal for the André the Giant Memorial Trophy
2P Neville (c) vs. Austin Aries

Prediction: Austin Aries

Singles match for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship
3 Bray Wyatt (c) vs. Randy Orton

Prediction: Bray Wyatt

Singles match for the WWE Championship
4 Goldberg (c) vs. Brock Lesnar (with Paul Heyman)

Prediction: Brock Lesnar

Singles match for the WWE Universal Championship
5 The Undertaker vs. Roman Reigns

Prediction: Roman Reigns

Singles match
6 Seth Rollins vs. Triple H

Prediction: Seth Rollins

Non-sanctioned match
7 Shane McMahon vs. AJ Styles

Prediction: AJ Styles

Singles match
8 Bayley (c) vs. Charlotte Flair vs. Sasha Banks vs. Nia Jax

Prediction: Nia Jax

Fatal 4-Way elimination match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship
9 Chris Jericho (c) vs. Kevin Owens

Prediction: Kevin Owens

Singles match for the WWE United States Championship
10 John Cena and Nikki Bella vs. The Miz and Maryse

Prediction: Miz and Maryse

Mixed tag team match
11 Dean Ambrose (c) vs. Baron Corbin

Prediction: Baron Corbin

Singles match for the WWE Intercontinental Championship
12 Luke Gallows and Karl Anderson (c) vs. Enzo Amore and Big Cassvs. Cesaro and Sheamus

Prediction: Gallows and Anderson

Triple threat ladder match for the WWE Raw Tag Team Championship
13 Alexa Bliss (c) vs. Becky Lynch vs. Natalya vs. Mickie James vs.Carmella (with James Ellsworth) vs. Naomi

Prediction: Naomi

Six-pack challenge for the WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • P – indicates the match will take place on the pre-show

Results

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Results

No. Results Stipulations Times
1 SAnitY (Eric Young, Alexander Wolfe, Killian Dain, and Nikki Cross) defeated Tye Dillinger, Ruby Riot, Roderick Strong, and Kassius Ohno1 Eight-person mixed tag team match 12:30
2 Aleister Black defeated Andrade “Cien” Almas Singles match 9:35
3 The Authors of Pain (Akam and Rezar) (c) (with Paul Ellering) defeated #DIY (Johnny Gargano and Tommaso Ciampa) and The Revival (Scott Dawson and Dash Wilder) Triple Threat tag team elimination match for the NXT Tag Team Championship 23:50
4 Asuka (c) defeated Ember Moon Singles match for the NXT Women’s Championship 12:10
5 Bobby Roode (c) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura Singles match for the NXT Championship 28:20
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

1 Kassius Ohno replaced No Way Jose, who was unable to compete after an attack by SAnitY.

Tag Team elimination match

Elimination Wrestler Team Eliminated by Elimination move Time
1 Tommaso Ciampa #DIY Akam Pinned after The Last Chapter
2 Scott Dawson The Revival Akam Pinned after Super Collider
Winners: The Authors of Pain (Still NXT Tag Team Champions)

Results

No. Results Stipulations Times
1P Neville (c) defeated Austin Aries Singles match for the WWE Cruiserweight Championship 15:40
2P Mojo Rawley won by last eliminating Jinder Mahal 33-man battle royal for the André the Giant Memorial Trophy 14:07
3P Dean Ambrose (c) defeated Baron Corbin Singles match for the WWE Intercontinental Championship 10:55
4 AJ Styles defeated Shane McMahon Singles match 20:35
5 Kevin Owens defeated Chris Jericho (c) Singles match for the WWE United States Championship 16:20
6 Bayley (c) defeated Charlotte Flair, Nia Jax and Sasha Banks Fatal four-way elimination match for the WWE Raw Women’s Championship 12:08
7 The Hardy Boyz (Matt Hardy and Jeff Hardy) defeated Luke Gallows and Karl Anderson (c), Cesaro and Sheamus andEnzo Amore and Big Cass Fatal four-way tag team ladder matchfor the WWE Raw Tag Team Championship 11:05
8 John Cena and Nikki Bella defeated The Miz and Maryse Mixed tag team match 9:40
9 Seth Rollins defeated Triple H (with Stephanie McMahon) Non-sanctioned match 25:30
10 Randy Orton defeated Bray Wyatt (c) Singles match for the WWE Championship 10:30
11 Brock Lesnar (with Paul Heyman) defeated Goldberg (c) Singles match for the WWE Universal Championship 4:45
12 Naomi defeated Alexa Bliss (c), Becky Lynch, Carmella (withJames Ellsworth), Mickie James and Natalya Six-pack challenge for the WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship 5:35
13 Roman Reigns defeated The Undertaker No Holds Barred match 23:05
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • P – indicates the match took place on the pre-show